RAD Exams 2022

Kit list:

Grades 1 - 2:

- Teal leotard with matching waist elastic.

- Ballet socks & clean ballet shoes.

- Character skirt and canvas character shoes.

- Grade 1's also require a ribbon on a stick.

Grade 3:

- School will provide leotards.

- Ballet tights, clean ballet shoes. 

- Character skirt and canvas character shoes. 

Grade 5:

- Plain leotard & skirt (optional).

- Character skirt and canvas character shoes. 

Hair:

We are happy to do hair on exam day if you are not cinfident, however you must provide hair kit (strong hair ties (that match hair colour), bun pins, kirby grips, bun nets, hairspray, hair gel, fine tooth comb, hair brush.)  

Grades 1 - 3:

- Hair in plaits over head (tutorial here)

Grade 5:

- Hair in high bun.

Information about exam day: 

- Please arrive 30 minutes before your exam start time if you are coming with your hair already done. If you need us to do your hair, please arrive 1 hour early. 

- We have extremely limited space to get ready and wait, and noise must be kept to a minimum - so please only 1 adult per dancer. 

Dress Rehearsal Timetable

Please arrive 10 minutes early in full exam kit.

Sunday 26th June

9:00am - Grade 1 Ballet (Molly, Olivia, Verity & Kyoko)

9:45am - Grade 2 Ballet (Skye, Kendra, Felicity, Faith)

10:30am - Grade 3 Ballet (Anais, Eleanor, Isabella)

11.15am - Grade 5 Ballet (Rosie, Harriette, Alana)

12:00pm - Grade 5 Ballet (Maisie, Bea, Mollie, Annie)

12:45pm - Grade 1 Ballet (Phoebe & Freyja)

1:00pm - Finish

Sunday 3rd July

9:00am - Grade 1 Ballet (Scarlett & Zach)

9:30am - Grade 3 Ballet (Abbie & Cerys)

10:15am - Grade 1 Ballet (Rose, Hettie, Jasmine & Holly) 

10:45am - Grade 2 Ballet (Stella, Valeria, April, Cybil, Ayva, Arabella, Alice & Martha)

11.45am - Grade 3 Ballet - (Eve & Grace)

12.15pm - Grade 5 Ballet - (Annabelle & Tahlia)

12.45pm - Finish

Exam Day Timings

Thursday 30th June

3.15pm - Grade 5 Ballet (Maisie, Bea, Mollie & Annie)

4.20pm - Grade 5 Ballet (Rosie, Alana & Harriette)

5.05pm - Grade 1 Ballet (Phoebe & Freyja)

Monday 4th July

10:00am - Grade 2 Ballet (Stella, Valeria, Alice, Cybil, Ayva, Arabella, April & Martha)

10:35am - Grade 3 Ballet (Isabella, Anais & Eleanor)

11.15am - Grade 1 Ballet (Rose, Henrietta, Jasmine & Holly)

11:50am - Grade 1 Ballet (Molly, Kyoko, Verity & Olivia) 

12.30pm - Grade 1 Ballet (Zach & Scarlett) 

12:55pm - Grade 3 Ballet (Eve & Grace)

2.15pm - Grade 2 Ballet (Skye, Felicity, Kendra & Faith)

2.55pm - Grade 3 Ballet (Abbie & Cerys)

3.25pm - Grade 5 Ballet (Annabelle & Tahlia)