Children's Dance Classes in Bury St Edmunds

Pop-Up Dance provides RAD, ISTD and Acrobatic Arts syllabus classes for young dancers in 3 locations across Bury St Edmunds.

All classes are limited to 12 students.

  • Locations

  • St Johns Centre, St Johns Street, Bury St Edmunds IP33 1SN

  • Bury St Edmunds Leisure Centre, Beetons Way, Bury St Edmunds IP33 3TT

  • South Lee Dance Studio, Victory Sports Centre, Nowton Rd, Bury Saint Edmunds IP33 2BT

Timetable for January 2020

Mondays - St Johns Centre - taught by Belinda

3.30pm - 4.00pm - Acrobatic Arts (South Lee Club at Victory Sports Centre.)

4.30pm - 5.15pm - Acrobatic Arts Group 1 

5.15pm - 5.45pm - Lyrical Dance (Junior)

5.45pm - 6.30pm - Acrobatic Arts Group 2

6.30pm - 7.30pm - Acrobatic Arts Group 3

7.30pm - 8.00pm - Lyrical Dance (Senior)

Tuesdays - St Johns Centre (East Hall) - taught by Miss Eleanor

4.30pm - 5.00pm - Beginners Contemporary

5.00pm - 5.45pm - Grade 2 Ballet 

5.45pm - 6.15pm - Elementary Contemporary

6.15pm - 7.15pm - Grade 4 Ballet

7.15pm - 7.30pm - Pointe Work (by invite only)

This timetable will change after the show, when Miss Mariesha is back - please email the office for more information. 

Wednesdays - South Lee School - taught by Miss Rachel

3.30pm - 4.00pm - Pre-Primary Ballet ( South Lee Club

4.15pm - 5.00pm - Grade 1 Ballet

5.00pm - 5.30pm - Primary/Grade 1 Tap

5.30pm - 6.30pm - Grade 3 Ballet

Thursdays - St John's Centre - taught by Ms Sophie

4.30pm - 5.15pm - Primary Ballet 

5.15pm - 6.15pm - Grade 4 Ballet

6.15pm - 7.15pm - Intermediate Ballet

7.15pm - 7.45pm - Senior Contemporary (taught by Mariesha)

Thursdays - South Lee School - taught by Miss Eleanor

3.30pm - 4.00pm - Lyrical Dance (South Lee Club)

4.15pm - 5.15pm - Grade 3 Ballet

5.15pm - 6.00pm - Junior Contemporary (for ages 8+)

Saturdays - Bury Leisure Centre (Studio 3) - taught by Miss Eleanor

9.00am - 9.45am - Pre-School Ballet (with Tap)

9.45am - 10.30am - Primary Ballet

10.30am - 11.15am - Pre-Primary Ballet (with Tap)

11.15am - 12.00pm - Primary Ballet (exam class)

12.00pm - 12.30pm - Primary/Grade 1 Tap

12.30pm - 1.30pm - Grade 2 Ballet

Saturdays - Bury Leisure Centre (Studio 1) - taught by Miss Rachel

11.15am - 12.00pm - Primary/Grade 1 Ballet (show class)

ALL CLASSES ARE TEMPORARILY SUSPENDED DUE TO COVID-19

Please visit the Parents Section for information on how to access online classes.

© 2020 Pop-Up Dance.